Mitigating Adverse Possession & Prescriptive Easement Claims
[…] (Southern Pac. Co. v. San Francisco (1964) 62 C.2d 50, 56, 41 C.R. 79, 396 P.2d 383 [where use in inception is permissive, there cannot be adverse possession without clear actual notice to owner of adverse nature of subsequent possession].)

Again, “[a] prescriptive right cannot be acquired if the use is with permission of the owner of the land over which it is claimed unless the permission or license is repudiated and such repudiation is brought to the knowledge of the owner of the servient tenement.” (28 Cal. Jur. 3d Easements and Licenses, supra, at § 44.)

This brings us to Civil Code Sections 813 and 1008.

California Civil Code Section 813: Easements for Limited Use

California Civil Code Section 813 provides that:  “The holder of record title to land may record in the office of the recorder of any county in which any part of the land is situated, a description of said land and a notice reading substantially as follows: “The right of the public or any person to make any use whatsoever of the above described land or any portion thereof (other than any use expressly allowed by a written or recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication) is by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 813, Civil Code.”  (Civ. Code, § 813.)

Civil Code Section 813 addresses the ability of a property owner to grant permission to use their land in a way that does not constitute a transfer of ownership (see example notice here).