Mitigating Adverse Possession & Prescriptive Easement Claims
[…] Key Points of Section 813:

  • Permission-based Use: Landowners can permit others to use their land for specific purposes without relinquishing ownership.

  • Revocable at Will: The permission granted under Section 813 is revocable, meaning the landowner can withdraw it at any time, thereby preventing the user from claiming a permanent right to the land.

This arrangement is beneficial for both parties as it allows usage of the land while protecting the owner's rights, making it ideal for temporary or short-term agreements.

California Civil Code Section 1008: Preventing Prescriptive Easements

California Civil Code Section 1008 provides that:  “No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: “Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code.”  (Civ. Code, § 1008.)

Like Section 813, Civil Code Section 1008 provides a safeguard for landowners against the unintentional creation of easements through prolonged unauthorized use of their property.